Cityhop's Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of KINTO New Zealand Limited, Trading as Cityhop (“Cityhop”) (“Privacy Policy”) it explains the way we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you (“you”) which is disclosed to us either directly or through our website at www.cityhop.co.nz (the “Website”).   Capitalised terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in Cityhop's terms and conditions, which can be found here.

1. Collection of Personal Information

"Personal Information" is the information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The types of information generally collected by us include your name, date of birth, residential and/or postal address, telephone number, email address, credit card details, confirming government identifiers and related information such as your drivers licence, details of your driving history and contact details for who to contact in the event of an emergency. It also includes information gathered via on-board technology monitoring systems on your usage of the vehicles.

You acknowledge and agree that the collection of a copy of your current driver’s licence is required by us in order to provide you with our services. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. When providing Personal Information to us, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet.

You agree to and expressly authorise us to make enquiries, receive, collect, and use any Personal Information relating to you (including any amount that you may be required to pay now or in future as a Cityhop Member) to enable us to:

  1. obtain credit reports on you;
  2. assess any application to Cityhop for Membership;
  3. market to you related services and products;
  4. maintain a record of all credit/payment arrangements you may have with us from time to time; and
  5. report any credit/payment defaults by you and/or report your repayment history information.

 

You understand and agree that all telephone conversations or other electronic communications between you and Cityhop may be recorded by us for the above purposes, for training purposes, and for all purposes connected to any services we may provide or consider providing to you, even if you are not aware of that at the time of recording.

What if you don’t provide us Personal Information?
Whilst you are under no obligation to provide your Personal Information to us, without certain information from you we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

2.    Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be disclosed without your consent except where such disclosure is required by law or as contemplated by this Privacy Policy.

All Personal Information collected by us is used in compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) including the 12 New Zealand Privacy Principles. We use your Personal Information to deliver services you have requested from us and to confirm your identity.

You expressly authorise us to disclose to and obtain from any credit reporter, government department or government agency, insurance company, or any other person or entity (each an “Organisation”), and you also authorise any Organisation to provide to us, any Personal Information:

  1. for any of the purposes set out above;
  2. to assist any other Organisation to verify your identity and any Organisation to whom we disclose your Personal Information that is a credit reporter may also disclose that Personal Information to its clients, including to assist them to verify your identity; and
  3. if you have authorised an Organisation to seek it from us.

You understand and agree that your Personal Information may also:

  1. be disclosed to an Organisation advising from time to time details of any payment defaults you may have with us and that we and/or an Organisation may give Personal Information (including your payment defaults) to our and or/their respective customers, to the extent that we or that Organisation are permitted by law to do so;
  2. when so used or disclosed include in particular Personal Information about you that is credit account information, including matters such as repayment history in respect of such accounts, including details of payments made or not made;
  3. be disclosed by us to any person to whom either you or we may assign our rights under any financial transactions you may have with us now or in future;
  4. be used by us and/or an Organisation for monitoring services, to receive ongoing credit reports and updates if any of the Personal Information held about you changes;
  5. be recorded and listed by an Organisation on their systems and used by that Organisation for credit reporting services and supplied to customers of that Organisation to the extent permitted by law from time to time when those customers use their services;
  6. be used as required for the purposes of debt recoveries and consumer credit rating;
  7. be disclosed to our insurance company;
  8. be used for marketing purposes; and/or
  9. be disclosed to law enforcement agencies, to our agents, and to other credit providers or credit reporting agencies if in our opinion information held by us about you suggests possible fraudulent or dishonest behaviour.

For direct marketing purposes, your Personal Information will be added to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various issues and our services. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an “opt-out” procedure in each communication to you.

3.    Opting Out

You can phone us if you wish to not receive any promotional materials. In any generic emails sent to you, we will include simple instructions on how you can unsubscribe.

4.    Accessing, Updating and Correcting your Personal Information

You can access, update or correct your personal information when you login to your account. You may request from us in writing to provide you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as we are able. If we deny your request, we will provide reasons in writing as to our decision. To complain or contest our decision, please contact our Privacy Officer via email on info@cityhop.co.nz.

If you wish to amend information that is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish for your Personal Information to be removed from our database, please contact our Privacy Officer via email on info@cityhop.co.nz.

5.    Security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your Personal Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords.

6.    Cookies

You may be required to have a cookie-enabled browser to fully access the Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. Cookies may be used to track your internet browsing activities and the websites you have visited.

We may, for statistical, security or quality purposes, use cookies to log:

  1. your internet protocol (IP) address;
  2. the date and time of your visit;
  3. the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
  4. the type of browser you were using.

7.    Links

The Website may contact links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you leave our Website, you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that website prior to providing your Personal Information, as this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Information collected by us or through our Website.

8.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time Cityhop may review, amend and update this Privacy Policy. When this occurs, we will post details of this update on the Website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy so you are aware of our latest practices with respect to Personal Information.

9.    Contact Information

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you think we haven’t followed them please email our Privacy Officer  info@cityhop.co.nz.

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner http://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/complaint-form